INFO@PUDDICOMBEGOLF.COM  |  CANADA - 1 780 955 8906  |  NEW ZEALAND - +64 27 226 0149

© 2018 Puddicombe Golf -  Privacy Policy 

Puddicombe Golf Privacy Policy

Heading 1

At Puddicombe Golf, we take our customers’ privacy and security seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and to comply with the Canadian & New Zealand Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act as well as the Canadian Privacy Act

The purpose of the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to the websites, apps, social media and other services (collectively the Site). In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using the Website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Where the Privacy Policy uses a word starting with a capital letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Site.

 

Index
1. The kinds of information we collect and hold
2. How we collect your information
3. How we hold your Personal Information
4. How we use your information
5. When we disclose your information
6. Cookies
7. How to access or correct your Personal Information

8. How to make a complaint about a breach of privacy

9. Changes to this Policy


1. The kinds of information we collect and hold:

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you.

1.1. Individually identifiable information:
The types of individually identifiable information we collect will depend on the purposes(s) for which we are collecting it.
For example, we may ask for:
- your first and last name;
- contact details;
- identification information;
- history records of your communication and interaction with us;
- details or history of preference, interests and behavior relation to transactions, products, services and activities on our Site;

 

As well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information, we will inform you. If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the Site, provide you with access to our other products and services, or to fulfill one or more of our functions and activities applicable to you.

 

1.2. Non-identifiable information


Non-identifiable information is data that have never been labeled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit the Site, our Company servers may automatically record non- identifiable information that your browser sends.

 

This data may include:
- your computer's IP address,
- browser type
- webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site
- the pages within our websites www.PuddicombeGolf.com or areas of our website that you visit
- the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our Site, access times, dates and other statistics.

 

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information

 

2. How we collect your information:

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including (a)Directly from you, including but not limited when you:
- browse our Site;
- save an item;

- register on our Site;
- log into the Site once registered;
- make a purchase from us;
- contact our Customer Care, either about an order or for any other reason;
- Click on our messenger, cookies, banners, hyperlinks or plugins;
- interact with us on our social media channels; or
- have a conversation with our team members
(b) From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and (c) From publicly available sources of information.
We may also collect information from you online. See more information in clause 6.

 

3. How we hold your Personal Information:

We may store your Personal Information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our services providers. We take the privacy and security of your Personal Information seriously and we use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your Personal Information.

 

We protect your Personal Information by:

- Restricting access to Personal Information;
- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;
- Securely destroying your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

 

To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

 

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

4. How we use your information:


We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

(a) to provide products and services to you;
(b) to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
(c) to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
(d) to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
(e) to gain an understanding of your information to improve or develop our products and services;
(f) to provide you with better customer services;
(g) to perform research and analysis;
(h) to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way The Iconic and our related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you; and;
(i) to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

 

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, other business or commercial partners and advisors can promote and market products, services and special offers that will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party).

 

We collect aggregated information about you which informs us about our users. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Site. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

 

5. When we disclose your information:

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a) assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
(b) conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and
(c) manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.

 

Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely, for example, storing in non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information.

 

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us (for example storing data via a cloud service, or where our customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas, or where delivery address information for online orders or payment is managed via a third party located overseas).

 

6. Cookies:

Our website is built on WIX.COM and hosted on Netfirms.com and we use and abide by their Cookies policy within our website. Please visit their website here to view the “cookies” policy that we abide to.

 

Ads: We partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third-party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on the Services and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with ads. For example, if you visit and also use a social media platform, you may see an ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.

 

Opting Out. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. We currently don’t respond to DNT:1 signals from browsers visiting our Services. You can also opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks here (or if located in the European Union, here).

 

Net firms & Wix may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. When they make changes, they will update the “Effective Date” at the top of the Cookie Policy and post it on our sites. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Cookie Policy for any changes since your last visit.

 

7. How to access or correct your Personal Information:

 

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavor to process your request as soon as practicable.

 

You can update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on the Site. If you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us at www.Puddicombegolf.com/contact

 

8. How to make a complaint about a breach of privacy:

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email info@Puddicombegolf.com

 

9. Changes to this Policy:

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy policy on the Site. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the Site or by email if we have your email address. However, in any event, by continuing to use the Site following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or party, you must terminate your use of the Site.

 

This page was last updated on August 1, 2019